Welcome to ALL IN ONE Education portal

Join us on Telegram

Join Now

Join us on Whatsapp

Join Now

PDO-RDPR Previous Question Paper(E) 29-01-2017 |PAPER-1|

Panchayat Development Officer : Paper-1 -General Knowledge, General Kannada, General English

 

1. ಅನ್ಯಭಾಷಾ ಪದವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಆಕಾಶ
  (B) ಜಾಮೂನು
  (C) ಊರು
  (D) ಹಸು
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಜಾಮೂನು


2. I _____ you on this issue.
  (A) agree with
  (B) agree about
  (C) agreed on
  (D) agree to
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) agree with


3. The strongest attractive force is
  (A) Electrostatic force
  (B) Gravitational force
  (C) Nuclear forces
  (D) Both Electrostatic force and Gravitational force
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Nuclear forces


4. ಕಾಗುಣಿತದ ಸರಿಯಾದ ರೂಪವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಷುಭಾಶಯ
  (B) ಶುಬಾಶಯ
  (C) ಷುಬಾಷಯ
  (D) ಶುಭಾಷಯ
CORRECT ANSWER

ಈ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ GRACE MARK ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.


5. _____ clothing is better for exercise.
  (A) Lose
  (B) Loose
  (C) Lost
  (D) Last
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Loose


6. ಜಾತ ಪದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪದಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಸುಜಾತ
  (B) ಪಾರಿಜಾತ
  (C) ಅಜಾತ
  (D) ವಿಜಾತ
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) ಅಜಾತ


7. Collection of a data is saved by a special name called
  (A) File
  (B) Folder
  (C) Database
  (D) Directory
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) File


8. ‘ಅಡಿ’ ಪದಕ್ಕಿರುವ ಇತರ ಅರ್ಥಗಳು
  (A) ಅಳತೆ, ಸಾಲು, ಪಾಲು
  (B) ಪಾದ, ಪದ, ಸಾಲು
  (C) ಅಳತೆ, ಪಾದ, ಕೆಳಗೆ
  (D) ಪಾಡು, ಹಾಡು, ಕಾಡು
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) ಅಳತೆ, ಪಾದ, ಕೆಳಗೆ


9. The present Chairman of ISRO is
  (A) K. Radhakrishnan
  (B) S. Ramakrishnan
  (C) A. S. Kiran Kumar
  (D) M. Y. S. Prasad
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) A. S. Kiran Kumar


10. `Modi Script` was employed in the document of
  (A) Wodeyar
  (B) Marathas
  (C) Hoysalas
  (D) Zamorins
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Marathas


11. The following Article of Indian Constitution provides establishment of Panchayat Raj System in India
  (A) 42 nd
  (B) 40 th
  (C) 73 rd
  (D) 53 rd
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) 40 th


12. I didn`t _____ my paycheck this week.
  (A) recieve
  (B) receive
  (C) recieved
  (D) recieves
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) receive


13. The family refused to _____ any financial support.
  (A) expect
  (B) except
  (C) accept
  (D) aspect
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) accept


14. The boy _____ his mother that he would certainly do well in the examination.
  (A) assured
  (B) ensured
  (C) guaranteed
  (D) swore
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) assured


15. The only definite article in English is
  (A) a
  (B) the
  (C) an
  (D) some
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) the


16. Kashmiri customs, food and marriage _____different.
  (A) is
  (B) are
  (C) or
  (D) was
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) are


17. Identify the dynasties in the correct chronological order :
  (A) Kushans – Guptas – Sungas – Mauryas
  (B) Mauryas – Sungas – Guptas – Kushans
  (C) Mauryas – Sungas – Kushans – Guptas
  (D) Sungas – Mauryas – Guptas – Kushans
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Mauryas – Sungas – Kushans – Guptas


18. The place where international film festival usually held in India is
  (A) Mumbai
  (B) Goa
  (C) Hyderabad
  (D) Bengaluru
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Goa


19. I _______ that the door was locked properly, when I left the house.
  (A) ensured
  (B) ushered
  (C) insured
  (D) assured
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) ensured


20. The fastest printer is
  (A) Jet Printer
  (B) Thermal Printer
  (C) Ink Jet Printer
  (D) Laser Printer
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) Laser Printer


21. She was sitting _____ him in the park.
  (A) besides
  (B) alongside
  (C) beside
  (D) aside
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) beside


22. The international date line passes through
  (A) Bering Strait
  (B) Gibralter Strait
  (C) Florida Strait
  (D) Malacca Strait
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) Bering Strait


23. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸಾಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ದೋಷಪೂರಿತ ಪದಗಳಿವೆ. ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಉತ್ತರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಿಪಡಿಸಿ.
ಮೂಡಲ ಮನೆಯಾ ಮುತ್ತಿನ ನೀರಿನ ಎರಕಾವಾ ……..
  (A) ಹೊಯ್ದಾ
  (B) ತೋಯ್ದಾ
  (C) ಬೈದಾ
  (D) ಹುಯ್ದಾ
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) ಹೊಯ್ದಾ


24. What is the angle between two hands of a clock at 12 Noon ?
  (A)
  (B) 30°
  (C) 60°
  (D) 90°
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) 0°


25. Choose the correctly spelt word from the following :
  (A) Parlament
  (B) Parliament
  (C) Parlement
  (D) Parliment
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Parliament


26. ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸಾಲನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ.
ತೋಳ ಹಳ್ಳಕ್ಕೆ ಬಿದ್ದರೆ ಆಳಿಗೊಂದು …………..
  (A) ಏಟು
  (B) ಹುಲ್ಲು
  (C) ಹಲ್ಲು
  (D) ಕಲ್ಲು
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ಕಲ್ಲು


27. One of my _____ is to be honest.
  (A) Principal
  (B) Principle
  (C) Principles
  (D) Principled
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Principles


28. ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಅರಿಸಮಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆ?
  (A) ಅರಗಿಳಿ
  (B) ಕುಸುಮಬಾಲೆ
  (C) ಸೂರ್ಯಕಿರಣ
  (D) ಅರಸುಕುಮಾರ
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ಅರಸುಕುಮಾರ


29. Identify the State Government which has recently abolished agriculture income tax
  (A) Rajasthan
  (B) Bihar
  (C) Assam
  (D) Karnataka
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) Karnataka


30. In a sentence, we usually pair `neither` with
  (A) either
  (B) or
  (C) even
  (D) nor
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) nor


31. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸಾಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಸಾಲನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ
  (A) ಅನ್ನ ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ರೋಗವಿಲ್ಲ, ಮಾತುಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ಜಗಳವಿಲ್ಲ
  (B) ಊಟ ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ರೋಗವಿಲ್ಲ, ಮಾತು ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ಜಗಳವಿಲ್ಲ
  (C) ನೋಟ ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ರೋಗವಿಲ್ಲ, ಆಟ ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ಜಗಳವಿಲ್ಲ
  (D) ಊಟ ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ರೋಗವಿಲ್ಲ, ಮಾತು ಬಾರದವನಿಗೆ ಜಗಳವಿಲ್ಲ.
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಊಟ ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ರೋಗವಿಲ್ಲ, ಮಾತು ಬಲ್ಲವನಿಗೆ ಜಗಳವಿಲ್ಲ


32. The antonym of the word `appear` is
  (A) misappear
  (B) disappear
  (C) inappear
  (D) Imappear
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) disappear


33. ‘ರೈತರಿಂದ ಹೊಲವು ಉಳಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತದೆ’ ಈ ವಾಕ್ಯವು ಯಾವ ಪ್ರಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿದೆ?
  (A) ಕರ್ತರಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಗ
  (B) ಕರ್ಮಣಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಗ
  (C) ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಗ
  (D) ಕರ್ತೃ ಪ್ರಯೋಗ
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಕರ್ಮಣಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಗ


34. `Sowmyajit Ghosh` is associated with
  (A) Archery
  (B) Table Tennis
  (C) Badminton
  (D) Discuss Throw
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Table Tennis


35. Hormone which contains Iodine is
  (A) Prolactin
  (B) Thyroxine
  (C) Vasopressin
  (D) Adrenaline
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Thyroxine


36. ಅಪರಾಂಬುಧಿ ಎಂಬ ಪದದ ಅರ್ಥ
  (A) ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಸಮುದ್ರ
  (B) ಅರಬ್ಬೀ ಸಮುದ್ರ
  (C) ಲವಣ ಸಮುದ್ರ
  (D) ಕೆಂಪು ಸಮುದ್ರ
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಸಮುದ್ರ


37. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಪದಪುಂಜ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ, ಜನಾರ್ದನ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ
  (B) ನಿರ್ದೇಷಕ, ಜನರ್ದನ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ
  (C) ನಿದ್ರೇಶಕ, ಜನಾರ್ಧನ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ
  (D) ನಿದ್ರೇಷಕ, ಝನಾರ್ಧನ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ, ಜನಾರ್ದನ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ


38. The highest peak in Aravalli mountain is
  (A) Anaimudi
  (B) Armakonda
  (C) Mt. Gurushikhar
  (D) Asthamba Dhongar
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Mt. Gurushikhar


39. Pick out the wrong plural from the following.
  (A) potatoes
  (B) grapes
  (C) mangos
  (D) tomatoes
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) mangos


40. `Apple` Company of America wants to tie–up with
  (A) Idea
  (B) Airtel
  (C) Jio
  (D) Vodafone
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Jio


41. The _____ export rose steeply.
  (A) countries
  (B) country`s
  (C) countrys`
  (D) countries`
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) country`s


42. Find out the number which is not related :
5, 10, 17, 24
  (A) 5
  (B) 10
  (C) 17
  (D) 24
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) 24


43. The author of the work `My Country and My Life` is
  (A) Khushwanth Singh
  (B) Kuldip Nayyar
  (C) L.K. Advani
  (D) Nirad C. Chowdary
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) L.K. Advani


44. The character `Brutus` comes in the drama written by Shakespeare
  (A) Merchant of Venice
  (B) Julius Ceasar
  (C) Hamlet
  (D) Othello
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Julius Ceasar


45. ಕೆಳಗಿನ ವಾಕ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಾಗುಣಿತದ ದೋಷವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಉತ್ತರವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಉಳ್ಳವರು ಸಿವಾಲಯವ ಮಾಡುವರು
  (B) ಹುಳ್ಳವರು ಶಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾಡುವರು
  (C) ಉಳವರು ಷಿವಾಲಯವ ಮಾಡುವರು
  (D) ಉಳ್ಳವರು ಶಿವಾಲಯವ ಮಾಡುವರು
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ಉಳ್ಳವರು ಶಿವಾಲಯವ ಮಾಡುವರು


46. The first woman Governor of a state in free India was
  (A) Suchetha Krupalani
  (B) Sarojini Naidu
  (C) Indira Gandhi
  (D) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Sarojini Naidu


47. Deuterium Nucleus consists of
  (A) one proton and two neutrons
  (B) one proton and one neutron
  (C) one proton and three neutrons
  (D) one neutron and two protons
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) one proton and one neutron


48. The slogan `Inquilab Zindabad` was first raised by
  (A) Lokamanya Tilak
  (B) Veer Savarkar
  (C) Bhagat Singh
  (D) Chandrashekhar Azad
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Bhagat Singh


49. What is the name of the instrument used to measure the pulse rate ?
  (A) Hygrometer
  (B) Thermometer
  (C) Ammeter
  (D) Sphygmomanometer
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) Sphygmomanometer


50. ‘ರಚನೆ’ ಪದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧಾರ್ಥಕ ಪದವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಸುರಚನೆ
  (B) ಅರಚನೆ
  (C) ವಿರಚನೆ
  (D) ನಿರಚನೆ
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ನಿರಚನೆ


51. Which is the smallest bone of the human body ?
  (A) Stepis
  (B) Tibia
  (C) Skulp
  (D) Femur
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) Stepis


52. `Golden Rice` has the highest quantity of
  (A) Vitamin A
  (B) Vitamin B
  (C) Vitamin C
  (D) Vitamin D
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) Vitamin A


53. ‘ಬೀಳು’ ಈ ಪದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧಾರ್ಥಕ ಪದ ಬರೆಯಿರಿ.
  (A) ಹಾಳು
  (B) ಬೀಳು
  (C) ಕೇಳು
  (D) ಪಾಳು
CORRECT ANSWER

ಈ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ GRACE MARK ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.


54. ಗುಣಪದಕ್ಕೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆ ಯಾವುದು ?
  (A) ಜಾಜಿ
  (B) ಸಂಪಿಗೆ
  (C) ಮಲ್ಲಿಗೆ
  (D) ಕೆಂಪು ಗುಲಾಬಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ಕೆಂಪು ಗುಲಾಬಿ


55. _____ the two brothers, the older one is more affectionate.
  (A) Each of
  (B) Of all
  (C) Both
  (D) Between
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) Between


56. Which variety of glass is heat resistant ?
  (A) Hard glass
  (B) Flint glass
  (C) Pyrex glass
  (D) Bottle glass
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Pyrex glass


57. The person who is handling Panchayat and Rural Development portfolio in Karnataka is
  (A) S. R. Patil
  (B) Sharan Prakash Patil
  (C) Satish Jarkiholi
  (D) H. K. Patil
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) H. K. Patil


58. Oak _____ remain on the trees through the fall and into the winter.
  (A) leaf
  (B) leaves
  (C) leafs
  (D) lives
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) leaves


59. ‘ಸೀತೆಯು ರಾಮನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾಡಿಗೆ ಹೋದಳು’ ಇದು ಯಾವ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ?
  (A) ವರ್ತಮಾನ ಕಾಲ
  (B) ಭೂತ ಕಾಲ
  (C) ಭವಿಷ್ಯತ್ ಕಾಲ
  (D) ವರ್ತಮಾನ ಭವಿಷ್ಯತ್ ಕಾಲ
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಭೂತ ಕಾಲ


60. The following Mughal ruler was ignorant of the art of reading and writing.
  (A) Babar
  (B) Humayun
  (C) Jahangir
  (D) Akbar
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) Akbar


61. He works _____ Citi Bank, Chennai but his family lives _____ Delhi.
  (A) at, in
  (B) in, at
  (C) on, at
  (D) at, on
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) at, in


62. ‘ಲೌಕಿಕ’ ಪದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪದವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಅಲೌಕಿಕ
  (B) ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ
  (C) ಲೋಕೈಕ
  (D) ಕ್ಷುಲ್ಲಕ
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) ಅಲೌಕಿಕ


63. ಈ ಗಾದೆ ಮಾತನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ
‘ಅಂಗೈ ಹುಣ್ಣಿಗೆ ………………….’
  (A) ಕಣ್ಣು ಬೇಕೆ ?
  (B) ಕೈ ಬೇಕೆ ?
  (C) ಕನ್ನಡಿ ಬೇಕೆ ?
  (D) ಕನ್ನಡಕ ಬೇಕೆ ?
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) ಕನ್ನಡಿ ಬೇಕೆ ?


64. The Rajya Sabha was first constituted on
  (A) April 2, 1954
  (B) May 13, 1952
  (C) January 1, 1951
  (D) April 3, 1952
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) April 3, 1952


65. Inaugural meeting at the Constituent Assembly of India presided over by
  (A) Sachidananda Sinha
  (B) B.R. Ambedkar
  (C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
  (D) P. Upendra
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) Sachidananda Sinha


66. The Central Government Film Training Institute is located at
  (A) Pune
  (B) Dehradun
  (C) Khadakavasla
  (D) Darjeeling
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) Pune


67. Newton _____ gravity.
  (A) discovered
  (B) invented
  (C) found
  (D) researched
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) discovered


68. ‘ಉರಿಯುವ ಬೆಂಕಿಗೆ ತುಪ್ಪ ಸುರಿ’ ಎಂದರೆ
  (A) ಬೆಂಕಿಗೆ ತುಪ್ಪವನ್ನು ಸುರಿಯುವುದು
  (B) ಒಲೆಗೆ ಉರಿ ಹಾಕುವುದು
  (C) ಒಲೆಗೆ ತುಪ್ಪ ಸುರಿಯುವುದು
  (D) ಕೋಪವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚೋದಿಸುವುದು
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ಕೋಪವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚೋದಿಸುವುದು


69. The little girl tried to _____ her brother when he broke his toy.
  (A) condole
  (B) condone
  (C) console
  (D) compensate
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) console


70. The best conductor of electricity is
  (A) Filtered water at high temperature
  (B) Distilled water
  (C) Filtered water at low temperature
  (D) Salt water
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) Salt water


71. The foul air will go out from the house ventilator through a process
  (A) Convection
  (B) Conduction
  (C) Radiation
  (D) Evaporation
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) Convection


72. The passengers were asked to __________ accepting eatables from co-passengers.
  (A) evade
  (B) refuse
  (C) avoid
  (D) reject
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) avoid


73. ಕನ್ನಡ ವರ್ಣಮಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಷ್ಟು ವರ್ಗೀಯ ವ್ಯಂಜನಗಳಿವೆ?
  (A) 21
  (B) 23
  (C) 25
  (D) 20
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) 25


74. ಪಂಚಭೂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ ಅಪ್ (ಅಪ್ವ) ಪದದ ಅರ್ಥವೇನು ?
  (A) ಆಕಾಶ
  (B) ಭೂಮಿ
  (C) ಜಲ
  (D) ಅಗ್ನಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) ಜಲ


75. `Green Park` stadium is located at
  (A) Chennai
  (B) Delhi
  (C) Kanpur
  (D) Hyderabad
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) Kanpur


76. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಗ್ರಾಂಥಿಕ ರೂಪ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಬರುತೈತೆ
  (B) ಹೋಗುತ್ತದೆ
  (C) ಹಂಗಾರೆ
  (D) ತಂಗ್ಯವ್ಯ
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಹೋಗುತ್ತದೆ


77. ‘ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ’ ಈ ಪದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಪದ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ದೇಸಿ
  (B) ಪರದೇಸಿ
  (C) ವಿದೇಶಿ
  (D) ಹೊರದೇಸಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) ವಿದೇಶಿ


78. ಗುಂಪಿಗೆ ಸೇರದ ಪದವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಆಕಾಶ, ನಭ, ಭಾನು, ಇಳೆ
  (B) ಆಕಾಶ, ನಭ, ಭಾನು, ಆಗಸ
  (C) ಆಕಾಶ, ನಭ, ಭಾನು, ಭುವಿ
  (D) ಆಕಾಶ, ನಭ, ಬಾನು, ಧರೆ
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಆಕಾಶ, ನಭ, ಭಾನು, ಆಗಸ


79. Match the winds with their characteristics :
    List – I   List – II
  1. Chinook Winds a. Bring bitterly cold condition
  2. Polar Easter lines b. Most regular and constant
  3. Trade Winds c. Snow eaters
  4. Wester lines d. Stormy and powerful in Southern Hemisphere
  (A) 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c
  (B) 1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b
  (C) 1-a, 2-c, 3-b, 4-d
  (D) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d


80. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಕಾಗುಣಿತ ತಪ್ಪಿರುವ ರೂಪ ಗುರುತಿಸಿ.
  (A) ಪ್ರತ್ಯಕ್ಷ
  (B) ಪರೋಕ್ಷ
  (C) ವಿಸ್ಮಯ
  (D) ತಂಘಾಳಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ತಂಘಾಳಿ


81. You _____ what the problem is
  (A) no
  (B) now
  (C) none
  (D) know
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) know


82. ‘ಹಿತ್ತಾಳೆ ಕಿವಿ’ ಎಂಭ ನುಡಿಗಟ್ಟಿನ ದ್ವನ್ಯಾರ್ಥ
  (A) ಚಾಡಿ ಮಾತನ್ನು ಕೇಳುವುದು
  (B) ಹಿತ್ತಾಳೆ ಲೋಹದಿಂದ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕಿವಿ
  (C) ಕಿವಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಬ್ದ
  (D) ಹಿರಿದಾದ ಕಿವಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) ಚಾಡಿ ಮಾತನ್ನು ಕೇಳುವುದು


83. Life is full of ups and downs, so we have to learn to take failures _____ a smile.
  (A) by
  (B) for
  (C) with
  (D) at
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) with


84. I was caught in _____ awful traffic jam in the morning.
  (A) a
  (B) an
  (C) the
  (D) some
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) an


85. The energy generated in Stars due to
  (A) Nuclear fission
  (B) Nuclear fusion
  (C) Chemical reaction
  (D) Mechanical friction
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Nuclear fusion


86. ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶುದ್ಧರೂಪ ಯಾವುದು ?
  (A) ಪುಲಿಖೇಶಿ
  (B) ಪುಲಿಕೇಶಿ
  (C) ಹುಲಿಕೇಶಿ
  (D) ಪುಲಕೇಶಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಪುಲಿಕೇಶಿ


87. ‘ಅನಲ’ ಪದಕ್ಕಿರುವ ಸಮಾನಾರ್ಥಕ ಪದ ಯಾವುದು ?
  (A) ಅಗ್ನಿ
  (B) ವಾಯು
  (C) ವರುಣ
  (D) ಧರಿತ್ರಿ
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) ಅಗ್ನಿ


88. The position of a planet when it is nearest to the sun is called
  (A) Perihelium
  (B) Aphelium
  (C) Apogee
  (D) Perigee
CORRECT ANSWER

(A) Perihelium


89. A written account of the life of an individual :
  (A) autobiography
  (B) epigraph
  (C) biography
  (D) novel
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) biography


90. Bicycle was invented by
  (A) Archimedes
  (B) Volta
  (C) MacMillan
  (D) Edison
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) MacMilla


91. The essential element in all organic compounds is
  (A) Nitrogen
  (B) Carbon
  (C) Sulphur
  (D) Chlorine
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Carbon


92. The National Rural Employment programme was launched in
  (A) 1972
  (B) 1980
  (C) 1976
  (D) 1982
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) 1980


93. Complete the following proverb : “A stitch in time _________”
  (A) saves mine
  (B) saves money
  (C) saves time
  (D) saves nine
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) saves nine


94. ‘ಪತಾಕೆ ಹಾರಿಸು’ ಎಂದರೆ
  (A) ಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ವಿಫಲ
  (B) ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡು
  (C) ಶಾಂತಿ ಮಂತ್ರ ಪಠಿಸು
  (D) ದಿಗ್ವಿಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸು
CORRECT ANSWER

(D) ದಿಗ್ವಿಜಯ ಸಾಧಿಸು


95. ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದು ಸಮಾನಾರ್ಥಕ ಪದವಲ್ಲ ?
  (A) ಅರಸ, ದೊರೆ, ನೃಪ
  (B) ಗಾಳಿ, ಅನಲ, ಅಗ್ನಿ
  (C) ಕೈ, ಕರ, ಹಸ್ತ
  (D) ಅಣ್ಣ, ಸಹೋದರ, ಹಸ್ತ
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) ಗಾಳಿ, ಅನಲ, ಅಗ್ನಿ


96. `Half girl friend` book written by famous Indian English writer
  (A) Manju Kapoor
  (B) Chetan Bhagat
  (C) Swaraj Paul
  (D) Amitav Ghosh
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) Chetan Bhagat


97. The correct order is :
  a. a beauty asset
  b. the skin
  c. more than
  d. is much
  (A) a b c d
  (B) b d c a
  (C) d b c a
  (D) c b d a
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) b d c a


98. The temperature in Srinagar is_____ -15 degrees for the past ten days.
  (A) under
  (B) below
  (C) beneath
  (D) down
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) below


99. A span of ten years is
  (A) century
  (B) annual
  (C) decade
  (D) score
CORRECT ANSWER

(C) decade


100. Ram is _____ than Lakshman.
  (A) old
  (B) older
  (C) oldest
  (D) eldest
CORRECT ANSWER

(B) older

Related Posts

PDO-RDPR Previous Question Paper(K) 29-01-2017 |PAPER-1|

PDO-RDPR Previous Question Paper(E) 29-01-2017 |PAPER-1|

Leave a comment

Stay informed about the latest government job updates with our Sarkari Job Update website. We provide timely and accurate information on upcoming government job vacancies, application deadlines, exam schedules, and more.